• France
  • Italy
  • Spain
  • Portugal
  • Germany
  • Austria
  • Luxembourg
  • Belgium
  • Macedonia
  • Chile
  • Argentina
  • South Africa
  • Australia
  • New Zealand

Privacy & Cookie-policy

Last updated: May 24th 2018

1.1

Allied Vintners International Website, as a Belgian company, applies the “law of December 8, 1992 on Privacy Protection in relation to the Processing of Personal Data” as modified by the “law of December 11, 1998” and by the “law of June 13, 2005 on electronic communications”.

1.2

Allied Vintners International Website declares to abide by the European General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 with this Privacy Policy.

1.3

Allied Vintners International Website takes responsibility for the processing of your personal data.

2.1 Data you communicate to us:

Category 1, without registration: information that can not be personally identified. Your IP address (anonymous), the type and version of your navigation system and the last visited website, your visited web pages on our website, interactions with our website, geo-location and traffic source etc. are kept by Google and Allied Vintners International Website made available through Google Analytics. The services they offer set Allied Vintners International Website able to monitor and analyze internet traffic. This can be used to map user behavior. We would like to refer to the privacy policy of Google Analytics because this list is not exhaustive. Our websites can use the tool 'Hotjar Analysis and Feedback'. By using Hotjar we gain insight into the way you use our websites, your online behavior on our websites and your possible feedback. By combining tools for both analysis and feedback, Hotjar gives us a general idea of what we can do to improve your user experience and make our websites more efficient. Hotjar is not used to collect personal information, and we do not provide such information to Hotjar. We use Hotjar only for recording your visitor behavior on our websites, and this completely anonymously. This information may consist of, for example, the number of mouse clicks, the mouse movements and scrolling activity, but also non-personally identifiable information that you enter for example on our website. Information about the browser (type, version, screen format, etc.), basic information about the user (IP address, language, time zone) and data about mouse movements, mouse clicks and scrolling activity are sent to Hotjar. No personal details will be sent. Hotjar uses a range of services that are performed by external partners, such as Google Analytics. More information about how they collect your information can be found in their privacy policy ( Privacy policy of Google Analytics) Keystrokes in password fields and fields marked as "confidential" are never saved or sent over the network. For more information, please consult Hotjar's privacy policy at https://www.hotjar.com/privacy. You can disable the Hotjar service via https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out if you wish. "If the analyzes on our websites show that certain parts need improvement, we can use Google Optimize to test which new display your preference. Google Optimize is part of Google Analytics and does not collect personal information. Here too, the privacy policy of Google applies.

Category 2: when creating an account: your (encrypted) password and e-mail address (login details)

Category 3: when you subscribe to our newsletter or when updating your e-mail profile: your e-mail address and your e-mail preferences (permissions for the various newsletters and the related interests)

Category 4: via cookies: see article 8

Category 5: your address details as a result of placing an order: your first name, last name, company name, street, house number, bus, postcode, municipality, country, telephone number, your VAT number, additional delivery or invoicing addresses and payment details, date of birth and optional gender.

2.2

Allied Vintners International Website can collect data from you (your personal data) in different ways:

a. through the use of cookies (see article 8); b. during your registration, the failure to use data, and the use of our websites (Examples: competitions that take place on our websites, the possibility to stay informed when a book is available again (by failing your e-mail). e-mail address), creating an account, placing an order, etc. The cited examples are not exhaustive) c. by issuing a business card or other registration with an opt-in at an exhibition or any event or through a personal contact.

b. during your registration and use of the Website;

3.1 General purposes:

Allied Vintners International Website will use the personal data collected by you for the following purposes only:

Category 1: the provision and improvement of our websites and the inclusion of personal data in anonymous statistics, from which the identity of specific persons or companies can not be determined, with the legitimate interests of 1.2 as legal basis. Allied Vintners International Website to continuously improve its websites and services;

Category 2: managing your account on our websites with a view to using Allied Vintners International Website and its websites, with as legal basis the execution of an agreement that was requested by you, and, if indicated by you, also the sending of direct marketing, with as a legal basis your explicit, prior permission;

Category 3: sending you direct marketing, newsletters, promotions and promotions, with your explicit prior permission as a legal basis;

Category 4: we use cookies to identify you as a logged in user to optimize your shopping experience: we can keep your products in your shopping cart and remember your discount code. They also help in smooth handling of your order. Our cookies also make it possible to share web pages via social networks, keep track of whether you have enabled Javascript in your browser and make it possible to display relevant advertisements based on your visit to our websites. In article 8 you will find a complete overview of our cookies. We can only use it with your explicit prior consent as a legal basis; Category 5: the delivery and invoicing of products ordered by you, with as legal basis the provision of a service that you have requested.

You are not obliged to provide us with your personal data, however you must understand that the delivery of certain services is not possible in case you refuse to provide us with certain personal data.

3.2 Direct marketing:

Your personal data will be kept strictly confidential and will in no case be communicated to third parties or used for direct marketing purposes unless Allied Vintners International Website has obtained your explicit prior permission for this ("opt-in").

You can receive newsletters from Allied Vintners International Website if you have signed up for our newsletters in the past via our websites, if you have given permission to receive our e-mail communication via e-mail, when registering for an event or through competitions we organize on our websites and / or scholarships, or by placing an order on one of our websites. If you are already included in our database for receiving marketing material in paper and / or electronic form, Allied Vintners International Website use your details for sending marketing and other materials related to Allied Vintners International Website, its products and / or services. Allied Vintners International Website can use the data you provide to update Allied Vintners International Website saved documents.

This permission can be withdrawn at any time, without justification and free of charge, for example by clicking on the provided unsubscribe link, at the bottom of each (promotional) e-mail message or by sending an e-mail to avi@alliedvintners.com

3.3 Transfer to third parties:

In case of whole or partial reorganization or cession of Allied Vintners International Website activities, whereby Allied Vintners International Website reorganizes, transfers, ceases her business activity or in case Allied Vintners International Website goes bankrupt, your personal data may be transferred to new entities or third parties.

Allied Vintners International Website will try, if reasonably possible, to inform you beforehand of the fact that Allied Vintners International Website transfers your personal data to a third person, but you must be aware of the fact that this is not always possible nor technically nor commercially.

Allied Vintners International Website won’t sell, let, hand out your personal data nor place them at disposal of third parties, except in the situations provided for in this policy or unless your explicit and preliminary consent.

3.4 Legal requirements:

In extraordinary circumstances it may occur that Allied Vintners International Website is obliged to transfer your personal data following a court order or in order to comply with imperative laws and/or regulations. Allied Vintners International Website will, if reasonably possible, try to inform you on beforehand, unless revealing this information is subject to legal constraints.

We will store and process your personal data during the period necessary depending on the purposes of the processing as well as depending on the contractual relationship between you and Allied Vintners International Website.

Your order details are kept for at least 10 years for accounting reasons. The owners of accounts that have not been used for more than 10 years and can therefore be considered inactive, will be contacted with the question whether their account still needs to exist. If we do not receive a response to this question within 3 months, your account will be automatically deleted. The owners of accounts that did not place orders will be contacted after 5 years of inactivity with the question whether their account still needs to exist. If we do not receive a response to this question within 3 months, your account will be automatically deleted.

Your registration on our newsletters will remain valid until you cancel your registration for a maximum of 5 years if we notice that you no longer interact with e-mail communication that belongs to our websites or direct marketing.

5.1 Access right and right to obtain a copy

You have the right to freely obtain at any moment access to your personal data, as well as to be informed about the use of your personal data.

A large part of your data can be found when you log into our website and take a look at 'My account'. Do you not have an account on one of our websites but do you receive our newsletters? You can find your permissions and interests via 'Preference Change' at the bottom of our newsletters. Do you want to gain insight into all the information we process about you? For security reasons, we have shielded them a bit more and you can also find them after 'Creating an account' under 'My account'.

5.2 Right to correct, delete and limit:

You have the choice to share your personal data with Allied Vintners International Website. You also have the right to request Allied Vintners International Website to correct, delete or complement your personal data. You acknowledge that in case of refusal of communication or request for the removal of personal data, certain services and products are not available and that you are solely responsible for the correctness of the data that you communicate to Allied Vintners International Website.

You can also request the processing of your personal data to be limited.

5.3 Right to object:

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data when you have serious and legitimate reasons to do so. You also have the right to object to the use of your personal data for purposes of direct marketing. In such case specific reasoning will not be requested.

However, you can not object to the processing of your personal data if this is necessary for the performance of the contractual obligations.

5.4 Right to free data transferring:

You have the right to obtain your personal data which is processed by Allied Vintners International Website in a structured, usual form, readable by machines and/or to transfer this data to another data controller.

5.5 Right to withdraw consent

When the processing is based on prior consent you have the right to withdraw this consent.

5.6 Exercise of rights:

Our websites and the mail program we use stores interactions regarding the personalization and relevance of the content of our websites and newsletters. You have the right to oppose automatic decisions and profiling. To oppose the personalizations and relevant content you receive through our mail program you can unsubscribe at any time. To oppose other forms of profiling or automatic decisions you can exercise your rights as described in section 5.7.

5.7 Automated decisions and profiling:

You can exercise your rights by contacting us for this purpose, either by e-mail to avi@alliedvintners.com, by mail to Allied Vintners International Website - Westpoort 17, 2070 Zwijndrecht ( Belgium) or by using the 'Contact' section on the websites, provided you enclose a copy of your identity card. We make every effort to reply to your request as quickly as possible and will reply in writing or electronically within 30 days following your request and deliver one copy of the relevant data free of charge.

5.8 Right to file a complaint:

You have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Privacy Commission: Commission for protection of personal life, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, e-mail: commission@privacycommission.be.

This does not affect a provision before the civil court.

If you have suffered damages caused by the processing of your personal data you can file a claim for damages.

6.1.

Allied Vintners International Website has developed all reasonable security measures adapted on technical and organizational level, to avoid the destruction, loss, forgery, modification, unauthorized access or notification by mistake to third parties of personal data collected and any other not authorized processing of these data.

6.2

Allied Vintners International Website shall not be liable in any way for direct or indirect damages caused by a wrongfully or improper use of the personal data by a third party.

6.3

At all times you shall comply with safety standards, for instance by avoiding all non-authorised access to your login and access code. You are solely responsible for the use of the Website on your computer, IP-address and identification data, as well as for the confidentiality.

7.1

In order to process your personal data we provide access to your personal data to our employees.

7.2

We guarantee a similar level of protection by imposing contractual obligations to our employees that are similar to this Privacy Policy.

8.1 What is a cookie?

A "cookie" is a small text and number file that is broadcast by the server of Allied Vintners International Website or a third party and placed on the hard drive of your computer. The information stored on these cookies can only be read by us or that third party and only for the duration of the visit to the websites. In this way we can remember your preferences when using our websites.

8.2 Why do we use cookies?

Our website uses Cookies and similar technologies to distinguish your preferences from those of the other users of our Website. This allows us to offer you a better experience when you visit our Website and to optimize our Website in the meantime. For example, we also use JavaScript. In combination with cookies and (web) beacons we can, among other things, remember which products you looked at, which articles you read, what is in your shopping cart or can we view you earlier or show related products and articles. As a result of recent amendments of the law, all websites focusing on certain parts of the European Union are obligated to ask for your permission in order to use or save cookies and similar technologies on your computer or mobile devices. This cookie policy clearly and completely informs you about the cookies we use and their purpose.

8.3 Kind of cookies

Cookies can be subdivided based on their offspring, function and durability. The legislation mainly makes a division between functional or technical necessary cookies on the one hand and all other cookies on the other hand.

A. First-party and third-party cookies

First-party cookies are cookies that are placed by us via one of our websites that is currently being visited by the user.

Third-party cookies are cookies that are placed by a domain name other than that of our website (s) that is visited (t) / (en) by the user. If a user visits one of our websites and a third party places a cookie through that website, then this is a third-party cookie (e.g., cookies placed by Google, Twitter and Facebook). For the cookies that the third parties place and the data they collect with them, we refer to the statements that these parties provide on their own websites. Please note: we do not exert any influence on the content of these statements, nor on the content of the cookies of these third parties. We encourage you to consult the privacy and cookie statements below on a regular basis:

B. Functional and non-functional cookies

Functional cookies are cookies that ensure that our websites function properly (e.g., cookies for log-in or registration, language preferences, shopping baskets, etc.). Functional cookies are logically first party cookies.

Non-functional cookies are cookies that can be placed for statistical, social, targeting and commercial purposes. They have nothing to do with the purely technical support of our websites. Non-functional cookies can be first-party or third-party cookies.

Types of non-functional cookies

Cookies with statistical purposes allow you to check which pages of our websites you visit, where your computer is located, etc. (eg Cookies placed by Google and Hotjar).

Cookies with social purposes enable the user to share the content of the website visited via social media directly with others. These cookies are placed by the social media websites themselves. When you click on a social media button on our websites, a social media cookie is placed. The social media channel can recognize your IP address when you want to share a page from our websites.

Cookies with targeting purposes allow you to build up a profile based on your surfing behavior so that the displayed advertisements are tailored to your interests. There are advertising cookies on our websites and we also place advertising cookies on third party websites. The information from all advertising cookies can be combined with each other to enable you to make the most relevant offers on the basis of your online surfing, searching and buying behavior.

Cookies with commercial purposes keep track of how many and which advertisements were shown to a user.

C. Permanent and Session cookies

Permanent cookies: These cookies remain on the user's device for the duration determined in the cookie. They are activated each time the user visits one of our websites that has placed this cookie (e.g., cookies placed by social media such as Twitter, Facebook, Google Analytics etc). Most non-functional cookies are permanent cookies with a certain retention time that is longer than the browser session.

Session cookies: These cookies allow to simplify the actions of a user and to link to each other during a browser session. A browser session begins when a user opens the browser window and ends when the user closes the browser screen. Session cookies are temporarily placed. As soon as you close your browser, all session cookies will be deleted.

Functional cookies

Name: has_js Origin: Our websites Function: Cookie that keeps track of whether the user has enabled JavaScript in the browser. Storage time: The validity of this cookie is the duration of the session. (When the browser is closed, the cookie is deleted) We do not share your information with third parties.

Name: ASP.NET_SessionId Origin: Our websites Function: This cookie is the standard cookie used by ASPNET to uniquely identify the user's session on the site and to relate the unique session of the visitor with server-side data. Our application uses the session to track the progress of the user in wizards or to pass on data that can not be stored locally. The cookie expires at the end of the session (when you close your browser). Storage time: 1 year

Non-functional cookies

Name: _ga, _gat and _gid

Origin: Google Analytics
Function: These cookies enable the use and performance of the website to be measured via Google Analytics.
Storage time: The validity of the cookie _ga is 2 years, 10 minutes before the cookie _gat and 1 day before the cookie _gid. Google does not share anonymous data with third parties. Privacy Policy Google

Name: lu, xs, s, presence, act, c_user, csm, p, fr, datr
Origin: Facebook
Function: These cookies show which products you are viewing. That way we can show you relevant ads on facebook. You will not receive personal recommendations without these cookies.
Storage time: The validity of this cookie is 2 years. (This cookie is also stored for a maximum of 2 years). Facebook does not share information with third parties. Privacy Policy Facebook

Name: guest_id, twid, muc
Origin: Twitter
Function: These cookies show which products you are viewing. That way we can show you relevant ads on twitter. You will not receive personal recommendations without these cookies.
Storage time: The validity of this cookie is 2 years. (This cookie is also stored for a maximum of 2 years). Twitter does not share information with third parties. Privacy Policy Twitter

Name: utma, utmb, utmc, utmx, utmv and utmz
Origin: Google Analytics Remarketing
Function: With these cookies we measure how you use our websites. We use this information to help you with your product selection or to show your offers (via our website, third-party websites and through our mailings) that may interest you.
Storage time: The validity of this cookie is 2 years. (This cookie is also stored for a maximum of 2 years). Google does not share anonymous data with third parties. Privacy Policy Google

Name: id, drt, __gads
Origin: Double Click
Function: With these cookies from Google we know which pages you view. In this way we can show you relevant advertisements on our websites or on partner sites. We know how many times you have seen an advertisement, if you click on it and / or you placed an order after seeing an advertisement.
Storage time: The validity of this cookie is 1.5 years. (This cookie is also stored for a maximum of 1.5 years). Google shares anonymous data with third parties. Privacy Policy Google. You can unsubscribe here from the double click cookies or via the logout page of the Network Advertising Initiative.

Name: hjClosedSurveyInvites, _hjDonePolls, _hjMinimizedPolls, _hjDoneTestersWidgets, _hjMinimizedTestersWidgets, _hjDoneSurveys, _hjIncludedInSample, _hjShownFeedbackMessage
Origin: Hotjar
Function: With these cookies interactions with Hotjar functionalities that we place on our websites are maintained. All Hotjar cookies and their function in detail: cookie policy Hotjar
Storage time: The validity of this cookie is 1 year. (This cookie is also stored for a maximum of 1 year). Hotjar shares anonymous data with third parties. Privacy Policy Hotjar

8.4 Your permission:

On your first visit to our websites, we ask you to accept our different types of cookies. You can accept our cookies in two ways: click on the 'Accept' button or simply continue browsing our websites.

You block cookies by activating the browser setting that allows you to refuse the placing of cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block those cookies, you may not have access to (certain parts of) our websites. Read this cookie policy carefully for more information.

If you wish to withdraw your consent, you must delete your cookies by your browser settings. For further information about the removal or blocking of cookies, you can visit the following website: http: //www.aboutcookies.org. More information on online behavioral advertising and online privacy can be found here: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/

8.5 Changing your browser settings

We would like to point out that web browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings can usually be found in the 'Options' or 'Preferences' menu of your web browser. To better understand these settings, the following links can be useful. If not, you should consult the 'Help' function in your web browser for more details.

  • Cookie settings in Internet Explorer
  • Cookie settings FireFox
  • Cookie settings Chrome
  • Cookie settings Safari

8.6 Deleting cookies

  • Microsoft Edge: Click on the Menu icon (icon with 3 dots) at the top right. Then click on 'Settings' and then on 'Choose what you want to delete' under browser data. There you can check the desired options and click on delete. (Check in any case Cookies and saved website data.)

  • Chrome: Click on the icon with 3 dots at the top right. Click on 'Settings' > 'Advanced' > 'Privacy and security'> 'Delete browsing data'. Make sure in any case that 'Delete cookies and other site and plug-in data' is checked. You can also indicate at 'Period' how old the Cookies should be. Choose 'Always' here.

  • Firefox: Click on the icon with 3 lines at the top right. Go to 'Preferences' > 'Privacy & Security'. Click "Clear your recent history." Under 'Details' you can indicate exactly what you want to delete. In any case, tick 'Cookies'. You can also indicate at 'Time to clear' how old the Cookies should be. Choose 'Everything' here.

  • Safari: Click on 'Safari' > 'Preferences' at the top left of the menu bar. Select the 'Privacy' tab at the top of the window. Then click on 'Manage website data' and choose 'Delete everything'.

This Privacy & Cookie Policy is governed, interpreted and executed in accordance with Belgian law, which is exclusively applicable to any dispute. The Dutch-speaking courts of Brussels are exclusively competent to judge any dispute that may arise from the interpretation or implementation of this Privacy & Cookie Policy.

By visiting our websites, creating an account, registering for our newsletter and at the latest at the time of your order, you accept all the provisions of this Privacy & Cookie Policy and agree that Allied Vintners International Website collects and processes your personal data in accordance with this Privacy & Cookie Policy. This policy can always be changed, it is therefore recommended to regularly check whether changes have been made.

If you have further questions or comments regarding the processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact us, or by e-mail to avi@alliedvintners.com by mail to Allied Vintners International Website - Westpoort 17, 2070 Zwijndrecht ( Belgium), or by using the "Contact us" section on the Website.